Security Policy

 

At Broadreach Technology Advisors, security is extremely important to us.

Your payment and personal information is always safe. Our Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read over the internet.

If you have questions concerning Broadreach Technology Advisors Privacy Statement, please contact us at sales@brtadvisors.com or at the address provided below:

Broadreach Technology Advisors
1611 East Ave., Rochester, NY 14610
585-450-0525

Privacy Policy

 

At Broadreach Technology Advisors, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Statement provides important information on how Broadreach Technology Advisors (“we,” “us” or “our”) handles personal information. This Privacy Statement applies to all information gathered for and on behalf of Broadreach Technology Advisors electronically through the www.brtadvisors.com site (the “Site”). It explains data collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Broadreach Technology Advisors. It does not apply to offline products or services.

By accessing the Site or providing us with any personal information, you agree that Broadreach Technology Advisors may collect, use and disclose such personal information. In addition, it also signifies that you agree with all the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Broadreach Technology Advisors welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you have questions concerning Broadreach Technology Advisors Privacy Statement, please contact us at sales@brtadvisors.com or via postal mail at the address provided below:



Broadreach Technology Advisors
1611 East Ave., Rochester, NY 14610
585-450-0525

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and address your concerns promptly.

Who we are

Our website address is: www.brtadvisors.com

Personal Data Collection

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could reasonably be ascertained or deduced from that information.

How do we collect personal information from you?

The collection of personal information is obtained when a visitor lands on the Site, you use the Site through completing a form to gain more information or if you register to receive our monthly newsletters, download resources or request to speak with a customer support representative.

Why are we collecting your personal information?

Broadreach Technology Advisors collects information in order to provide better and enhanced services to you. The information requested on this Site is required to process your request for more information about our company, services, and products, register for our events or monthly newsletters, contact customer support.

We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk for the purchasing of a franchise, service or product.

What type of personal information is collected?

The personal information Broadreach Technology Advisors collects may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, home phone number, cell phone number or financial and credit card information, if required, for the purchase of products or services or registration of events. Your company or business name, business address, your business contact information or information that is already a matter of public record or knowledge is generally not considered personal information and may be shared with anyone within or outside the Broadreach Technology Advisors network.

Why Broadreach Technology Advisors creates a profile

We may analyze your personal information to create a profile of personal information so that we can segment you and contact you with relevant information about our company, services or products. We may make use of additional information about you if, available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

How we use your personal information

The personal information collected on this Site will be used to:

  • Navigate through the Site
  • Provide the service(s)
  • Carry out the transaction(s) you have requested

In support of these uses, Broadreach Technology Advisors may use personal information to:

  • Provide you with more effective customer service
  • Provide you with important information about the product or service that you are using, including critical updates and notifications
  • Send you information about other Broadreach Technology Advisors products and services

Transferring Your Information

As part of the services offered to you through the Site, the information which you provide to Broadreach Technology Advisors may be transferred to a third-party vendor is connection with the services we provide for you on your behalf.
 
By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

Personal Information Access & Control

Broadreach Technology Advisors will not sell or rent your information to third parties, or share your information with third parties for marketing purposes outside of Broadreach Technology Advisors marketing services. Access to your personal information will be restricted to Broadreach Technology Advisors employees or administrators who are responsible for the marketing and administration of Broadreach Technology Advisors services.

How do I access my personal information?

If you wish to access your personal information, update your details, or unsubscribe from communications, emails us at sales@brtadvisors.com or write to:


Broadreach Technology Advisors
1611 East Ave., Rochester, NY 14610
585-450-0525

How do I control Broadreach Technology Advisors use of my personal information?

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Statement, personal information you provide on the Site will not be shared outside of Broadreach Technology Advisors employees or administrators who are responsible for the marketing and administration of Broadreach Technology Advisors services without your permission. As described above in the previous section, you can access your personal information through email or writing to us.

Links to other websites and social media

This Site host various blogs, case studies, and testimonials that will allow you to share our content through various Social Media Applications with other users. Any personal information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected and used by these Social Media Organizations. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other Social Media Applications and their Organization.

In addition, the Site may contain links to other websites managed by other organizations or Broadreach Technology Advisors contractors; this Privacy Statement only applies to this Site. If you landed on our Site from a third party website, we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices outside of our Site. We encourage you to check the third party sites or social media applications privacy statements.

Personal Information Protection

Broadreach Technology Advisors is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities.

Cookies & Similar Technologies

This Site uses cookies to deliver relevant content, ease site navigation or collect information for statistical use, such as how many visitors our site received. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies at any time by modifying the settings in your browser, and you can also erase cookies from your operating system as well. However, declining or erasing cookies may preclude you from fully experiencing all the features of this website.

Consent

If you have voluntarily provided personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, your name, title, phone number, or email address (business or personal), you have assumed an implied business relationship with Broadreach Technology Advisors and therefore consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Broadreach Technology Advisors will not use personally identifiable information for any purpose outside of the implied business relationship.

Children’s Privacy Protection

Broadreach Technology Advisors is committed to protecting the privacy of children locally and internationally. This Site is not designed or intentionally targeted towards children 16 years of age or younger, and we do not intentionally collect or maintain personal information about anyone under the age of 16.

Review of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) effective July 1, 2014 and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) effective January 1, 2001, California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) effective February 6, 2013, and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective May 25, 2018.

We keep this Privacy Statement under regular review. We encourage you to periodically review this document to be informed about how Broadreach Technology Advisors protects and respects your personal information. This Privacy Statement was last updated on January 10, 2022.